ABOUT

TRUSTEES & STAFF¬

We're proud and humbled to come to work every day alongside our trustees, board members, staff, artists, and volunteers of art-world-exceptional talent and passion.

commUNITY mural by Clayton Singleton and Josh Wade. Photo courtesy of Robert Brown.

TRUSTEES

Nicole Naidyhorski, Chair
Connie McKenzie, Vice-Chair
Mark Nelson, Treasurer
Paul Battaglia, Secretary
Scott Duncan, Immediate Past Chair
Andrew Hodge, Member-at-Large
Jeff Fine, Member-at-Large
Gary Ryan, Director & CEO

Bruce Berlin
Susan Cohen
Andrew Dreps
Trent Dudley
Anne Fleder
Anna James
Eden Jones
Kiran Karande

John Katsias
Emily Labows
Nick Louridas
Ryan McGinness
Connie O'Brien
Laura Rixey
Cynthia Rodriguez
Petra Snowden

HONORARY TRUSTEES

Jane P. Batten
Uschi Butler
William Campbell
Barbara Fine
Janyth G. Fine
Barbara Fleming
Suzanne T. Mastracco

Valerie Neff
Ed Power
Rod Rodriguez
James H. Spruance
Robert L. Stein
Linda S. Taylor

STAFF

Phone: 757-425-0000 x [extension]
Some employees are only available by email

General inquiries may be sent to info@Virginiamoca.org

All emails for security should be directed to security@VirginiaMOCA.org

EXECUTIVE

Gary Ryan, Director & CEO
Stefanie White, Executive Assistant (x315)

EXHIBITIONS & EDUCATION

Alison Byrne, Deputy Director, Exhibitions & Education (x322)
Heather Hakimzadeh, Curator
Truly Matthews, Assistant Director of Education & Engagement (x329)
Katherine Custer, Manager of School & Educator Programs (x337)
Kendall Chandler, Education Coordinator (x338)
Dave Culpepper, Preparator
Kailynn Bonilla, Gallery Educator

MARKETING & EVENTS

Kerry O’Donnell, Director of Marketing & Events (x319)
Kay Barbini, Facility Rental Manager (x318)
Rachel Hughes, Digital Marketing Coordinator (x342)
Sharanya McCusker, Visitor Services Coordinator (x339)
Tess Mize, Facility Rental Coordinator (x330)
Jessica Draut, Visitor Services Associate
Vanessa Pazmiño Visitor Services Associate
JESSE MACKENZIE, Graphic Designer
ANGELA BLUE, Copy Editor

INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT

Homer Babbitt, Deputy Director of Institutional Advancement (x313)
Leslie Knickerbocker, Assistant Director, Corporate Relations & Boardwalk Art Show (x323)
Frances Loyer, Annual Giving Officer (x324)
Aubrie Cook, Database Coordinator (x336)

FINANCE & OPERATIONS

Cindy Jensen, Director of Finance & Operations (x314)
Andrew Black, Assistant Director of Operations (x333)
Jaton Hines, Senior Manager, Building Services & Security (x351)
Sabine Segaloff, Accounting Manager
Allie Foster, Accounting Assistant

TOM CZAPLICKI, Security Guard
VERNELL DREUITT, Security Guard
MIKE FREEMAN, Security Guard
CHRIS MILLER, Security Guard
LEMORT SMITH, Security Guard
TARRY WHITE, Security Guard
BERNADETTE CARTER, Maintenance Technician
RONNIE ELLIOTT, Maintenance Technician

ARTS AND CULTURAL OFFERINGS

EXPLORE MORE¬

Join/Give

Make art your thing

Get to know our community—there’s a little something for everyone.

JOIN & ENJOY MEMBER BENEFITS

EVENTS

Come Join Us

From interactive talks with artists, to guided tours of the Museum, there are events for all ages, interests, and artistic experience.

FIND YOUR FIT

LEARN

Create with us

Check out all the ways you and your children can learn through art and making.

LEARN WITH US